Privacy Policy

Modification Date: August 14, 2020
Effective Date: August 14, 2020

Hello everyone. Rick here. Just like you, we care about the use of our personal information online, so we thought it was important to let you know inform you about the privacy practices followed here at TBEXcon.com Please read the entire policy to make sure you understand our practices fully.

A. What Personal Data Do We Collect From You?

Personal data is information that can be used to identify you such as your name, IP address, and email address. We process personal data from you in a number of ways including:

(1.) Opt-In To our Email Newsletter. Your email address and name.

(2.) Transactions: Your name, email address, billing information and payment source. (we do not store your payment information anywhere online or in our offices. This is only available via our credit card processing company NMI.com

(3.) Responses to Survey Questions: Your name, email address, and answers to questions.

(4.) Virtual events: Your name, email address, billing information and payment source. (we do not store your payment information anywhere online or in our offices. This is only available via our credit card processing company NMI.com

B. What Is The Purpose of Collecting Your Personal Data?

We collect the information above for the following purposes.

(1.) Opt-In To Email Newsletter: To provide you with information about upcoming TBEX events and travel industry news.

(2.) Transactions: To process a purchase you make with us.

(3.) Submitting Questions: To answer questions you might have for us, and compile survey answers into industry trends and reports we share with you.

(4.) Virtual Events: To deliver the information, presentations, audio and video you have requested.

C. What Legal Basis Do We Have For Collecting and Processing Your Information?

Our legal basis for each of the ways we process your data is as follows.

(1.) Opt-In Email Newsletter: We will ask for your consent first.

(2.) Transactions: We will collect your information as part of a legal contractual transaction.

(3.) Submitting Questions: We have an allowed legitimate interest in providing a response to your questions and need to use your data to do so. We will not use or sell (your) the data for other purposes.

(4.) Virtual Events: This is required to deliver the services you have ordered.

D. Who Has Access To The Data We Collect?

We do not share your personal information with anyone! We process and access you data as described above through the help of third parties that have the digital infrastructure that we do not and without whom we would be unable to provide our products and services including:

Financial transaction processors (processing your payments)
Survey platform
Email communication manager
Event registration services
Virtual event hosting services

These third parties have made contractual promises to not use your personal data in any manner we do not authorize.

E. Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies to track you. This tracking is done to provide you with ease of use such as expediting the login to your account, as well as provide us with information on how people move about the site, what is of interest to them and what is not, and incidental items such as what percentage of users access the site from a personal computer versus a mobile phone. You may block most cookies by adjusting your browser settings as well as responding to the cookie consent notice that appears when you first visit this site. To learn more about this technology, please visit our Cookie Policy.

F. How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

We keep your personal data for different periods of time depending on the reason it was gathered in the first place.

(1.) Opt-In Email Newsletter: Until you unsubscribe, ask to be removed or your email bounces more than 4 times in a row. We may also send you an email asking to confirm you want to remain on our email list if you have not registered for any TBEX event or clicked on any of our email links in 36 months.

(2.) Transactions: Four years for tax audit purposes.

(3.) Submitting Questions: Five years

(4.) Virtual Events: 36 months

G. Your Right To Ask For Corrections, Erasure, And Other Actions

We want you to have control over your data. You have the right to see all the data we have for you, ask for the corrections to your data, ask us to erase the data, object to how we use your data, ask that the data be exported, and ask that we stop automatically processing the data in particular manners. Although we have certain rights to limit your control of data, we believe it is YOUR data so we will liberally comply with your requests whenever possible. We are not a data mining company. we never sell or share your personall data to or with anyone. If you have any questions about our policies, please contact us.

H. Your Right To Withdraw Consent

We want to emphasize that wherever we’ve asked for your consent to collect or process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. You can contact us here.

I. Do We Transfer Your Data Outside the United States?

No. Even though we hold events all over the world, we are located in the United States. Your data is collected and held here.

J. Privacy Concerns, Contacting Us, Complaints

You can contact us with any questions or requests you have about these policies or your personal data by contacting us here. If, after contacting us, you feel a privacy issue has not be resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority

Data Controller
Representative: Rick Calvert
tbexcon.com
29991 Canyon Hills Road #1709-531
Lake Elsinore, CA 92532

You can contact us by sending a message via our Contact Page or by sending correspondence to: TBEX, 29991 Canyon Hills Road #1709-531 Lake Elsinore, CA 92532.

K. Do Not Track Signals

Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor “do not track” signals issued by browsers or other third party sources.

L. California Eraser Law

If you are an individual under 18, a resident of California, and have provided personal information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the “California Eraser Law.” Contact us to make such a request.

M. Privacy Policy Modifications and Updates

We may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. In doing so, we will post a notice on the site 30 days before the change goes into effect and forward an email message to you should we have an email address for you. However, you may exercise any rights noted in the new policy before the 30 day period runs and we agree to abide by our obligations as noted in the new policy.

N. Legal Disclosures of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us, (2) protect and defend our rights or property or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

O. DMCA Disclosures

We comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998. As part of the compliance process, we may be required to disclose whatever information we have for you to a copyright holder who has submitted a complaint to us as a matter of law.

P. Security Measures

We have security measures in place such as Secure Sockets Layer protocols to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we or our vendors obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration. If we suffer a data breach, we will provide you with the appropriate breach notification given jurisdiction and FBI requirements.

Q. Third Party Websites

We link to other sites, but please keep in mind that we do not control the privacy policies of those sites. Make sure to review the policies of any such sites before providing your personal information.

R. Sale of Business

Should we sell this site or our business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.